Facebook Twitter Instagram

Sign up for email updates from Yolo County Farm Bureau

Home > Events > Art Contest

Art Contest

About

2019 Flyer

2019 Flyer


This year, the Yolo County Farm Bureau Education Corporation will host its 23rd Annual National Agriculture Week Art Contest. Students in kindergarten through sixth grade from all over the county are invited to submit a drawing based on what agriculture means to them. Submitted pictures are hung throughout the Farm Bureau office in February and winners for first through fourth place are chosen in each grade. All winners are invited to an Awards Ceremony held at the Woodland Community Center where they will receive a rosette, certificate, and their framed original drawing. First place winners also receive an ice cream party for their whole class. The class gets to build their own ice cream sundaes, learn about agriculture from a farmer, and do a fun craft!


"What does agriculture mean to you?"
2019 Contest Winners

Kindergarten

1st Place

1st Place

Cataleya Gutierrez
Stonegate Elementary
Ms. Nyberg
2nd Place

2nd Place

Luciana Soto Bonilla
Spring Lake Elementary
Ms. Donovan
3rd Place

3rd Place

Mirasol Co
Stonegate Elementary
Ms. Arnold
4th Place

4th Place

Miles Doan
Zamora Elementary
Ms. Hagopian

1st Grade

1st Place

1st Place

Emissary Cannon
Woodland Christian
Ms. Beatty
2nd Place

2nd Place

Lincoln Nguyen
Stonegate Elementary
Ms. Tran
3rd Place

3rd Place

Iris Girimonte
Waggoner Elementary
Mrs. Lester
4th Place

4th Place

Josie Broward
Woodland Christian
Ms. Beatty

2nd Grade

1st Place

1st Place

Devin Wang
North Davis Elementary
Ms. Ochoa
2nd Place

2nd Place

Hanna Yan
North Davis Elementary
Ms. Tessier
3rd Place

3rd Place

Jaidyn Sanders-Truitt
Woodland Christian
Ms. Bailey
4th Place

4th Place

Jack Jordling
Waggoner Elementary
Mrs. Lester

3rd Grade

1st Place

1st Place

Olivia Wu
Stonegate Elementary
Ms. Martin
2nd Place

2nd Place

Kobe Van
Stonegate Elementary
Ms. Phillips
3rd Place

3rd Place

Max DeLozier
Cesar Chavez Elementary
Ms. McLemore
4th Place

4th Place

Nikki Carter
Stonegate Elementary
Ms. Rosales

4th Grade

1st Place

1st Place

Joanna Liao
North Davis Elementary
Mrs. Neal
2nd Place

2nd Place

Grace Doherty
Woodland Christian
Ms. Richert
3rd Place

3rd Place

Zaina Azeem
Stonegate Elementary
Mr. Perrine
4th Place

4th Place

Nathaniel Lee
Pioneer Elementary
Mrs. Walsh

5th Grade

1st place

1st place

Justin Choi
Patwin Elementary
Ms. Davis
2nd Place

2nd Place

Seungtae Yoon
Patwin Elementary
Mrs. Dailey
3rd Place

3rd Place

Marqus Cooper
Marguerite Montgomery Elementary
Mrs. Schlageter
4th Place

4th Place

Jordan Lane
Stonegate Elementary
Ms. Williams

6th Grade

1st Place

1st Place

Vienna Entong Zhang
North Davis Elementary
Mr. Stewart
2nd Place

2nd Place

Gabby Maghamil
Pioneer Elementary School
Ms. Viguie/Ms. Brooks
3rd Place

3rd Place

Elise Thompson
Cesar Chavez Elementary
Sra. Sureda
4th Place

4th Place

Elizabeth Hansen
St. James School
Ms. Ceniseroz
"What does agriculture mean to you?"
2019 Finalists:
Carmela Giordano

Carmela Giordano

Kindergarten
Our Lady of Grace
Guidry
Elizabeth Tassone

Elizabeth Tassone

Kindergarten
Our Lady of Grace
Guidry
Luciana Bonilla

Luciana Bonilla

Kindergarten
Spring Lake
Donovan
Mirasol Co

Mirasol Co

Kindergarten
Stonegate
Arnold
Cataleya Gutierrez

Cataleya Gutierrez

Kindergarten
Stonegate
Nyberg
Sawyer Shrefler

Sawyer Shrefler

Kindergarten
Stonegate
Nyberg
Miles Doan

Miles Doan

Kindergarten
Zamora
Hagopian
Emmett McDermid

Emmett McDermid

Kindergarten
Zamora
Hagopian
Alex Olson

Alex Olson

Kindergarten
Zamora
Hagopian
Evalina Armendariz

Evalina Armendariz

1st Grade
Esparto
Anderson
Melanie Ramirez

Melanie Ramirez

1st Grade
Esparto
Anderson
Aubrey Schaefer

Aubrey Schaefer

1st Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Kawamura
Elianna Torres

Elianna Torres

1st Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Kawamura
Lincoln Nguyen

Lincoln Nguyen

1st Grade
Stonegate
Tran
Catalina Reyes

Catalina Reyes

1st Grade
Stonegate
Tran
Aiden Estepa

Aiden Estepa

1st Grade
Waggoner
Lester
Iris Girimonte

Iris Girimonte

1st Grade
Waggoner
Lester
Jameson Mathias

Jameson Mathias

1st Grade
Waggoner
Lester
Anthony Passantino

Anthony Passantino

1st Grade
Waggoner
Lester
Josie Broward

Josie Broward

1st Grade
Woodland Christian
Beatty
Emissary Cannon

Emissary Cannon

1st Grade
Woodland Christian
Beatty
Brooklyn Summer

Brooklyn Summer

1st Grade
Woodland Christian
Beatty
Abby Wang

Abby Wang

1st Grade
Woodland Christian
Beatty
Sophia Banderas

Sophia Banderas

2nd Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Connolly
Maximus Soliven

Maximus Soliven

2nd Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Connolly
Mariam Mahmoud

Mariam Mahmoud

2nd Grade
North Davis
Ochoa
Lizzy Sharp

Lizzy Sharp

2nd Grade
North Davis
Ochoa
Devin Wang

Devin Wang

2nd Grade
North Davis
Ochoa
Natalie Crucillo

Natalie Crucillo

2nd Grade
North Davis
Tessier
Emberley Entao

Emberley Entao

2nd Grade
North Davis
Tessier
Amelia Hu

Amelia Hu

2nd Grade
North Davis
Tessier
Hanna Yan

Hanna Yan

2nd Grade
North Davis
Tessier
Lily Stacy

Lily Stacy

2nd Grade
North Davis
Yeaman
Nathaniel Lee

Nathaniel Lee

2nd Grade
Pioneer
Walsh
Albena Marushka

Albena Marushka

2nd Grade
Stonegate
Persons
Jack Jordling

Jack Jordling

2nd Grade
Waggoner
Lester
Anabel Velo Lopez

Anabel Velo Lopez

2nd Grade
Waggoner
Lester
Frances Lundy

Frances Lundy

2nd Grade
Waggoner
Lester
Elisabeth Roncoroni

Elisabeth Roncoroni

2nd Grade
Woodland Christian
Bailey
Jaidyn Sanders-Truitt

Jaidyn Sanders-Truitt

2nd Grade
Woodland Christian
Bailey
Max DeLozier

Max DeLozier

3rd Grade
Cesar Chavez
McLemore
Alejandro Mejia

Alejandro Mejia

3rd Grade
Holy Rosary
Ortega
Adonai Gutierrez

Adonai Gutierrez

3rd Grade
Rhoda Maxwell
Avalos
Natalie Gutierrez

Natalie Gutierrez

3rd Grade
Rhoda Maxwell
Avalos
Abby Wilmot

Abby Wilmot

3rd Grade
Rhoda Maxwell
Craig
Olivia Wu

Olivia Wu

3rd Grade
Stonegate
Martin
Mehzeen Chaudhry

Mehzeen Chaudhry

3rd Grade
Stonegate
Phillips
Kobe Van

Kobe Van

3rd Grade
Stonegate
Phillips
Yaleen Camacho

Yaleen Camacho

3rd Grade
Stonegate
Reeves
Nikki Carter

Nikki Carter

3rd Grade
Stonegate
Rosales
Addison Flint

Addison Flint

3rd Grade
Stonegate
Rosales
Getty Storm

Getty Storm

3rd Grade
Stonegate
Rosales
Gunnar Marsh

Gunnar Marsh

4th Grade
Holy Rosary
Ortega
Joanna Liao

Joanna Liao

4th Grade
North Davis
Neal
Ella Amirtharajah

Ella Amirtharajah

4th Grade
Pioneer
Walsh
Seyoon Kim

Seyoon Kim

4th Grade
Pioneer
Walsh
Nathaniel Lee

Nathaniel Lee

4th Grade
Pioneer
Walsh
Jude Robinson

Jude Robinson

4th Grade
Pioneer
Walsh
Mariah Cortez

Mariah Cortez

4th Grade
Rhoda Maxwell
Garcia
Andrew Le Tran

Andrew Le Tran

4th Grade
Stonegate
Camacho
Aayesha Narayan

Aayesha Narayan

4th Grade
Stonegate
Camacho
Zaina Azeem

Zaina Azeem

4th Grade
Stonegate
Perrine
Alana Clewies

Alana Clewies

4th Grade
Stonegate
Perrine
Piper Paz

Piper Paz

4th Grade
Stonegate
Perrine
Lucy Lopez

Lucy Lopez

4th Grade
Woodland Christian
Poole
Grace Doherty

Grace Doherty

4th Grade
Woodland Christian
Richert
Marqus Cooper

Marqus Cooper

5th Grade
Marguerite Montgomery
Schlageter
Seungtae Yoon

Seungtae Yoon

5th Grade
Patwin
Dailey
Justin Choi

Justin Choi

5th Grade
Patwin
Davis
Skylar Judge

Skylar Judge

5th Grade
Stonegate
Williams
Jordan Lane

Jordan Lane

5th Grade
Stonegate
Williams
Liliana Castanon

Liliana Castanon

6th Grade
Cesar Chavez
Sureda
Danny Castro

Danny Castro

6th Grade
Cesar Chavez
Sureda
Emily Shinstock

Emily Shinstock

6th Grade
Cesar Chavez
Sureda
Elise Thompson

Elise Thompson

6th Grade
Cesar Chavez
Sureda
Vienna Entong Zhang

Vienna Entong Zhang

6th Grade
North Davis
Stewart
Aurora Hogan

Aurora Hogan

6th Grade
Pioneer
Viguie/Brooks
Gabby Maghamil

Gabby Maghamil

6th Grade
Pioneer
Viguie/Brooks
Jada Dwyre

Jada Dwyre

6th Grade
St. James
Ceniseroz
Elizabeth Hansen

Elizabeth Hansen

6th Grade
St. James
Ceniseroz
Back to
Top