skip to main content
Welcome to the Yolo County Farm Bureau website. We encourage you to look around, as we are actively updating.
Search Website
Search
Hours & Directions
My Account
View My Account
My Itinerary
Sign up for email updates from Yolo County Farm Bureau
Email
Get Updates
About Us
History of YCFB
YCFB Presidents
Officers and Board of Directors
Staff
Young Farmers and Ranchers
Young Farmers & Ranchers  >
Spring Fling Dinner/Dance
4-H and FFA Outstanding Student of the Month Awards  >
Outstanding Student of the Month Awards  >
4-H: Outstanding Club Member
FFA: Outstanding Chapter Member
Scholarships  >
Charlie Rominger Memorial Scholarship
CFBF Scholarships
Young Farmer & Ranchers Scholarships
Sponsors
Contact Us
Meetings/Workshops
Event Calendar
Farm Bureau  >
YF&R Spring Fling
Workshops & Seminars  >
Other
Irrigated Lands
Teachers
Issues
Yolo Subbasin Groundwater Agcy
The Art Contest Will Return in 2025
2024 Farm Connection Day
Department of Pesticide Regulation CE Units
Resources
Membership
Membership
Join/Renew
Member Benefits
Business Directory
Stay Updated  >
Weekly Review
Newsletters
Yolo County Crop Reports
Irrigated Lands
2024 Irrigated Lands Fees
Meet Annual Meeting Requirement By Watching Online PPTS of Video
Irrigated Lands Regulatory Program (ILRP)  >
Farm Evaluation Survey
Subwatershed.com
Grower CEUs & Irrigation & Nitrogen Management Plan Self-Certification
Correctly Reporting Applied N for your Nitrogen Management Plan
Sediment and Erosion Control Plan
Domestic Well Sampling for Nitrates
WWW.SUBWATERSHED.COM
Sacramento Valley Water Quality Coalition
Water Sampling Collection and Drop Off
Water Quality Monitoring
Contact Us
Home
>
Meetings/Workshops
>
Art Contest
Art Contest
The Art Contest Will Return in 2025
The Art Contest was stopped due to COVID.
2020 Flyer
in 2020, the Yolo County Farm Bureau Education Corporation hosted its 24th Annual National Agriculture Week Art Contest. Students in kindergarten through sixth grade from all over the county were invited to submit a drawing that showcases equipment and technology in agriculture.
Submitted pictures are hung throughout the Farm Bureau office in February and winners for first through fourth place are chosen in each grade. All winners are invited to an Awards Ceremony held at the Woodland Community Center where they will receive a rosette, certificate, and their framed original drawing.
First place winners will receive an ice cream party for their whole class. The class gets to build their own ice cream sundaes, learn about agriculture from a farmer, and do a fun craft!
Submissions for the 2020 National Ag Week Art Contest are now closed. If you have a question, please
Contact Us
.
of
Transcript
Resources to Download
Activity Booklet (Kinder - 2 Grade)
Activity Booklet (3 - 4 Grade)
Activity Booklet (5 - 6 Grade)
"Equipment and Technology in Agriculture"
2020 Contest Winners
of
Transcript
Kindergarten
1st Place
Gabriela Beltran
Our Lady of Grace
Ms. Chavarria
2nd Place
Drake Locatelli
Plainfield Elementary
Mrs. Chase
3rd Place
Kylie Cano
Esparto Elementary
Mr. Pataky
4th Place
Zoey McKinnon
Our Lady of Grace
Ms. Chavarria
of
Transcript
1st Grade
1st Place
Lizzy Tassone
Our Lady of Grace
Ms. Chavarria
2nd Place
Cole Anger
Waggoner Elementary
Mrs. Lester
3rd Place
Samantha Lucero
Esparto Elementary
Ms. Anderson
4th Place
Olivia Lopez
Woodland Christian
Ms. Espinoza
of
Transcript
2nd Grade
1st Place
Violet Forristall
North Davis Elementary
Ms. Ochoa
2nd Place
Amelia Cabrera
Woodland Christian
Mrs. Bailey
3rd Place
Karanveer Sran
Holy Rosary
Mrs. Burdette
4th Place
Keira Elliott
Woodland Christian
Mrs. Tafolla
of
Transcript
3rd Grade
1st Place
Tatiana Gaytan
T.L. Whitehead Elementary
Mrs. Lopez
2nd Place
Naomi Copaciu
Maxwell Elementary
Ms. Avalos
3rd Place
Joshua Golladay
T.L. Whitehead Elementary
Mrs. Lopez
4th Place
Jax Richter
Our Lady of Grace
Mrs. Lockwood
of
Transcript
4th Grade
1st Place
Maya Flores
Ramon Tafoya Elementary
Ms. Kaur
2nd Place
Ellie Passerini
Pioneer Elementary
Mrs. Walsh
3rd Place
Chloe Groveman
Marguerite Montgomery Elementary
Ms. Arroyo
4th Place
Liliana Garcia
Marguerite Montgomery Elementary
Ms. Arroyo
of
Transcript
5th Grade
1st place
Gavin Ross
Our Lady of Grace
Mrs. Warford
2nd Place
Joey Ramirez
Ramon Tafoya Elementary
Mr. Soltero
3rd Place
Isabel Peters
Our Lady of Grace
Mrs. Warford
4th Place
Morris Wang
Pioneer Elementary
Mr. Stanowicz
of
Transcript
6th Grade
1st Place
Zoe Honda Scully
Cesar Chavez Elementary
Sra. Sureda
2nd Place
Samuel Liao
Grace Valley Christian Academy
Ms. Washabaugh
3rd Place
Lily Krivanek
Cesar Chavez Elementary
Sra. Sureda
4th Place
Damian Jaime
Cesar Chavez Elementary
Sra, Sureda
of
Transcript
"Equipment and Technology in Agriculture"
2020 Finalists:
of
Transcript
Chloe Falk
Kindergarten
Plainfield
Chase
Drake Locatelli
Kindergarten
Plainfield
Chase
Elias Armendariz
Kindergarten
Esparto
Pataky
Ella Delgado
Kindergarten
Plainfield
Chase
Esteban Pulido
Kindergarten
Our Lady of Grace
Chavarria
Gabriela Beltran
Kindergarten
Our Lady of Grace
Chavarria
Kylie Cano
Kindergarten
Esparto
Pataky
Marley Marquez
Kindergarten
Plainfield
Chase
Mateo Sotelo
Kindergarten
Esparto
Pataky
Scarlett Weisenberg
Kindergarten
Plainfield
Chase
Shaena Chaulaugai
Kindergarten
Plainfield
Chase
Zoey McKinnon
Kindergarten
Our Lady of Grace
Chavarria
Becky Hobson
1st Grade
Waggoner
Lester
Olivia Lopez
1st Grade
Woodland Christian
Tafolla
Mila Michael
1st Grade
Waggoner
Lester
Reia Cooper
1st Grade
Waggoner
Lester
Benjamin Smith
1st Grade
Waggoner
Lester
Cole Anger
1st Grade
Waggoner
Lester
Carly Nelson
1st Grade
Waggoner
Tafolla
Claire Millard
1st Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Chavarria
Lizzy Tassone
1st Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Chavarria
Joshua Tovar
1st Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Chavarria
Trenton Magenheimer
1st Grade
Woodland Christian
Tafolla
Serena David
1st Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Chavarria
Luna Tamayo
1st Grade
Holy Rosary
Burdette
Sofia Estella
1st Grade
Esparto
Anderson
Samantha Lucero
1st Grade
Esparto
Anderson
Hector Lucero
1st Grade
Esparto
Anderson
Marcella Ramirez
2nd Grade
Cesar Chavez
Ramos
Violet Forristall
2nd Grade
North Davis
Vivianna Herrera
2nd Grade
Woodland Christian
Schroeder
Wylla Donald
2nd Grade
North Davis
Tessier
Lauren Plumer
2nd Grade
Woodland Christian
Tafolla
Samuel Lemos
2nd Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Chavarria
Karanveer Sran
2nd Grade
Holy Rosary
Burdette
Amelia Cabrera
2nd Grade
Woodland Christian
Bailey
John Kitchen
2nd Grade
Esparto
Fellbeck
Charlotte Nowark
2nd Grade
Waggoner
Hanna
Keira Elliot
2nd Grade
Woodland Christian
Tafolla
Emissary Cannon
2nd Grade
Woodland Christian
Tafolla
Jax Richter
3rd Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Lockwood
Victor Martinez
3rd Grade
Whitehead
Lopez
Xen Berry
3rd Grade
Maxwell
Avalos
Naomy Macias Sandoval
3rd Grade
Whitehead
Lopez
Tatiana Gaytan
3rd Grade
Whitehead
Lopez
Jayce Marler
3rd Grade
Maxwell
Avalos
Naomi Copaciu
3rd Grade
Maxwell
Avalos
Jimena Lopez Dominquez
3rd Grade
Whitehead
Lopez
Joshua Golladay
3rd Grade
Whitehead
Lopez
Rose Ostrem
4th Grade
Pioneer
Walsh
Marol Hannibal
4th Grade
Cesar Chavez
Leon
Liliana Garcia
4th Grade
Marguerite Montgomery
Arroyo
Brianna Romero
4th Grade
Tafoya
Kaur
Sofia Brown
4th Grade
Pioneer
Walsh
Ileya Salcido
4th Grade
Tafoya
Kaur
Chloe Groveman
4th Grade
Marguerite Montgomery
Arroyo
Maya Flores
4th Grade
Tafoya
Kaur
Elianna Passerini
4th Grade
Pioneer
Walsh
Lilah Segal
4th Grade
Pioneer
Walsh
Kaelyn Montemayor
5th Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Warford
Joey Ramirez
5th Grade
Tafoya
Soltero
Jacoby Rugnao
5th Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Warford
Isabel Peters
5th Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Warford
Hailey Barok
5th Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Warford
Aniyah Navarro
5th Grade
Tafoya
Soltero
Judith Mendoza
5th Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Warford
Annabelle Bagaoison
5th Grade
Tafoya
Soltero
Morris Wang
5th Grade
Pioneer
Stanowicz
Emily Spink
5th Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Warford
Tyce Hinkel
5th Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Warford
Gavin Ross
5th Grade
Our Lady of Grace
Warford
Tristian Vargas
6th Grade
Cesar Chavez
Sureda
Lily Krivanek
6th Grade
Cesar Chavez
Sureda
Valentina Garcia Lorenzo
6th Grade
Cesar Chavez
Sureda
Samuel Liao
6th Grade
Grace Valley
Washabaugh
Zoe Honda Scully
6th Grade
Cesar Chavez
Sureda
Eva Makus
6th Grade
Cesar Chavez
Sureda
Damain Jaime
6th Grade
Cesar Chavez
Sureda
Coral Wittenbrug
6th Grade
Pioneer
Viguie/Hunter
of
Transcript
Back to
Top
My Account
Log Out
Log In
Search
Search